Log in

2021 Spring Competition Winners

The 2021 Virtual Spring Competition was another great online success.   The attached PowerPoint presentation was shared by the club President on June 10, 2021 when announcing the winners of each category. 

Special thanks to Celine Duguay, President of the Ottawa Valley Woodturners Club for serving as our external judge who decided on the "Most Promising Novice" and the "Best In Show" awards.


The 2021 Most Promising Novice award

was presented to Scott Tipping for his

Chatoyance Starburst salad bowl.

The 2021 Best In Show award 

was presented to Maurice Solar for his

Honey Locust and epoxy hollow form.


Congratulations and thank you to ALL members who submitted projects in the 2021 Spring Competition.   Without so many contributions we could not have had such a wonderful and competitive event.

The gallery of images below (click photos to enlarge) highlight the top-3 winners from each of the following categories:

      • Novice Small
      • Novice Large
      • Intermediate Small 
      • Intermediate Large 
      • Open Small 
      • Open Large
      • Segmented

Click photos below to enlarge, and use the arrow buttons to scroll left/right through the photo album.

21 photo(s) Updated on: June 14, 2021
  • Intermediate Large - 1st place, John Pegg
  • Intermediate Large - 2nd place, Gary Kirkwood
  • Intermediate Large - 3rd place, Gary Kirkwood
  • Intermediate Small - 1st place, Brent Beacroft
  • Intermediate Small - 2nd place, Rick Ferris
  • Novice Large - 1st place, and "Most Promising Novice" award, Scott Tipping
  • Novice Large - 2nd place, Gary Morphet
  • Novice Large - 3rd place, Rob Peachy
  • Novice Small - 1st place, Scott Tipping
  • Novice Small - 2nd place, Suzanne Wood
  • Novice Small - 3rd place, Gary Morphet
  • Open Large - 1st place, Charles Jordan
  • Open Large - 2nd place and "Best In Show" Maurice Solar
  • Open Large - tied for 3rd place, Don Svob
  • Open Large - tied for 3rd place, Keith Robinson
  • Open Small - 1st place, Malcolm Cumming
  • Open Small - 2nd place, David Senecal
  • Open Small - 3rd place, Keith Robinson
  • Segmented - 1st place, Maurice Solar
  • Segmented - 2nd place, John Bender
  • Segmented - 3rd place, Gerry Bell


2020 Spring Competition Winners

The 2020 Spring Competition was moved into a virtual format thanks to Covid lockdowns and safety restrictions.  The attached document highlights the winners of each category. 






Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software